Past Questions & Answers
[…] A:
I am glad that you asked the question, as this is an issue of concern to many
individuals, who like you, were fallen angels and have paid their debt to society. I
assume that you are in North Carolina . As I cannot speak to the law of other states,
I will confine my remarks to North Carolina .
North Carolina is among the states that provides that those who have served their
time and are paroled, pardoned or on probation, can have their rights of citizenship
restored. This includes those who have committed a federal offense and now live in
North Carolina . N.C. Gen Stat. § 13-1 provides:
Any person convicted of a crime, whereby the rights of citizenship are forfeited, shall
have such rights automatically restored upon the occurrence of any one of the
following conditions:
(1) The unconditional discharge of an inmate by the State Department of Correction or
the North Carolina Department of Correction, of a probationer by the State Department
of Correction, or of a parolee by the Department of Correction; or of a defendant
under a suspended sentence by the court.
(2) The unconditional pardon of the offender.
(3) The satisfaction by the offender of all conditions of a conditional pardon.
(4) With regard to any person convicted of a crime against the United States , the
unconditional discharge of such person by the agency of the United States having
jurisdiction of such person, the unconditional pardon of such person or the
satisfaction by such person of a conditional pardon.
(5) With regard to any person convicted of a crime in another state, the
unconditional discharge of such person by the agency of that state having
jurisdiction of such person, the unconditional pardon of such person or the satisfaction
by such person of a conditional pardon.
To obtain restoration, an individual must notify the clerk of court. For those
convicted in North Carolina , the certificate that you have complied with the provisions
of § 13-1 shall be immediately sent to clerk of court by the agency, department or
court that had jurisdiction over you.